CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H87113

Mr. Manan R. Patel
Prism International Inc.
3033 Meredith Place
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of Dicyclohexylamine, CAS # 101-83-7, imported in bulk form from Czech Republic

Dear Mr. Patel:

In your letter dated December 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Based on the flow chart submitted with your ruling request, Dicyclohexylamine is derived from aromatic sources and indicated for industrial use in metal working applications.

The applicable subheading for Dicyclohexylamine, also known as Cyclohexanamine, N-cyclohexyl-, will be 2921.30.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic mono- or polyamines, and their derivatives; salts thereof: Derived in whole or in part from any aromatic compound: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 0.7 cents per kilogram plus 8.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division